Ditmar Awards
The Ditmar Awards were presented at Conflux on April 25. The Ditmars recognize excellence in Australian SF, fantasy and horror and are selected by the members of the Australian National Science Ficion Convention.
Professional Categories
Novel: The Etched City, by Kirsten Bishop
Novella: La Sentinelle, by Lucy Sussex
Short Story: "Room for Improvement," by Trudi Canavan
Collected Work: (Tie) Agog! Terrific Tales, by Catriona Sparks, and Forever Shores, by Peter McNamara & Margaret Winch
Best Artwork: Agog! Terrific Tales, by Catriona Sparks
Fannish Categories
Fan Writer: Bruce Gillespie
Fan Artist: Les Petersen
Fan Production: Elsewhere Launch, CSFG
Fanzine: The Australian SF Bullsheet, edited by Edwina Harvey & Edwin Scribner
Special Award Categories
The William Atheling Jr. Award: Bruce Gillespie
Best New Talent: Kirsten Bishop
Another Editor Change
Tim Pratt has announced that he will be stepping down as editor of Star*Zine, an on-line science fiction poetry magazine. He will be replaced by Marge Simon. Star*Zine is the official magazine of the Science Fiction Poetry Association. New submission information can be found at http://www.sfpoetry.com/.
Lunar Mineral Discovered
A new mineral, named hapkeite, has been discovered in a meteorite from the moon found in Oman in 2001. The mineral, an iron-silicon compound, was predicted by Bruce Hapke nearly thirty years ago, but only recently discovered.
Crater Found
The remnants of a 450 million-year-old meteor crater have been found in Wisconsin about seventy miles east of Minneapolis. The crater, believed to have been created when a 700 foot meteorite struck the earth, has been filled in with shale, dirt and sediment. The crater has a diameter of about four miles.
Obituary
Animator Harry Holt (b.1914) died on April 14. After joining Walt Disney in 1936, Holt designed scenes for the Disney films "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs" and "Lady and the Tramp." Holt also served as the principal designer of Disneyworld, with his sculptures used in the Pirates of the Caribbean and Haunted Mansion rides. Holt also did animation of the Hanna Barbera cartoons and the Flintstones.
MTV Award Nominations
Best Male Performance
Tom Cruise, The Last Samurai
Jim Cavaziel, The Passion of the Christ
Adam Sandler, 50 First Dates
Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Best Female Performance
Halle Berry, Gothika
Drew Barrymore, 50 First Dates
Uma Thurman, Kill Bill, Vol. 1
Queen Latifah, Bringing Down the House
Charlize Theron, Monster
Best On-Screen Team
Adam Sandler & Drew Barrymore, 50 First Dates
Ben Stiller & Owen Wilson, Starsky & Hutch
Will Smith & Martin Lawrence, Bad Boys II
Jack Black & the School of Rock "Band", School of Rock
Johnny Depp & Orlando Bloom, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Best Villain
Geoffrey Rush, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Kiefer Sutherland, Phone Booth
Lucy Liu, Kill Bill, Vol. 1
Leatherface, Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Demi Moore, Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
Best Comedic Performance
Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Will Ferrell, Elf
Ellen Degeneres, Finding Nemo
Jack Black, School of Rock
Jim Carrey, Bruce Almighty
Best Kiss
Keanu Reaves & Monica Bellucci, The Matrix Reloaded
Charlize Theron & Christina Ricci, Monster
Owen Wilson & Carmen Electra & Amy Smart, Starsky & Hutch
Shawn Ashmore & Anna Paquin, X2: X-Men United
Jim Carrey & Jennifer Aniston, Bruce Almighty
Best Action Sequence
Battle at Gondor, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Escape from Mongolia, Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
Champion Crane Chase, Terminator 3: The Rise of the Machines
Intercoastal Freeway Pursuit, Bad Boys II
Best Fight
The Rock v. Kontiki Rebels, The Rundown
Uma Thurman v. Chiaki Kuriyama, Kill Bill, Vol. 1
Hugh Jackman v. Kelly Hu, X2: X-Men United
Keanu Reaves v. Hugo Weaving, The Matrix Reloaded
Queen Latifah v. Missi Pyle, Bringing Down the House
Breakthrough Female
Scarlett Johansson, Lost in Translation
Lindsay Lohan, Freaky Friday
Jessica Biel, Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Keira Knightley, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Evan Rachel Wood, Thirteen
Breakthrough Male
Shia LeBoeuf, Holes
Omarion, You Got Served
Cillian Murphy, 28 Days Later
Ludacris, 2 Fast 2 Furious
Shawn Ashmore, X2: X-Men United
Best Movie
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
X2: X-Men United
Finding Nemo
50 First Dates
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Strange Horizons Sponsors Events
The on-line web-zine Strange Horizons has kicked off its April Fund Drive. They are hoping to raise $2,000 by the end of April. Anyone who donates will be entered in a raffle for a variety of prizes. Strange Horizons has also announced two intermediate-level workshops, a three day workshop in Oregon from July 8-12 and a two-day workshop in New Jersey. Guest editors will include Jay Lake (Oregon), Kelly Link and Grant Gavin (New Jersey). Information about the workshops is at http://www.strangehorizons.com/workshops/2004/main.shtml and information about the drive is at http://www.strangehorizons.com/index.pl?Contents=fund_drives/200404/main.shtml
Gernback Honored on Stamp
Luxumbourg has announced a stamp with the image of Hugo Gernsback. The stamp, which notes Gernsback as a writer and inventor, has a face value of .70 Euro. Gernback, who coined the terms Scientifiction and Science Fiction, as well as founding several genre magazines, was born in Luxumbourg in 1884. The Hugo Awards have been named in his honor. The stamp is available from http://www.ept.lu/index.php?lm4=57E12A886E51.
Dozois Steps Down
After nineteen years as editor of Asimov's Science Fiction, Gardner Dozois has announced his intention to step down from his position. Dozois will be replaced by executive editor Sheila Williams. Williams will be the fourth editor the magazine has had since it was founded by editor George Scithers in 1977. Shawna McCarthy served as editor between Scithers and Dozois. Dozois intends to pursue other projects, including his own writing and will remain on the masthead as a contributing editor. While editing Asimov's, Dozois won the Best Professional Editor Hugo fourteen times.
Readers Awards
The winners of Analog Science Fiction and Fact's AnLab Awards and Asimov's Science Fiction's Readers' Awards were announced on April 17, 2004 at the Nebula Weekend in Seattle.
AnLab Winners
Novella: "Walk in Silence," by Catherine Asaro
Novelette: "Tiny Berries," by Richard A. Lovett
Short Story: "Lavender in Love," by Brian Plante
Fact Article: "If a Tree Falls... or, The Secret History of Global Environmental Catastrophe," by Catherine H. Shaffer
Cover: December, by David A. Hardy
Asimov's Readers' Award Winners
Novella: "Ariel," by Lucius Shepard
Novelette: "The Bellman," by John Varley
Short Story: "Coyote at the End of History," by Michael Swanwick
Poem: "Alternate History," by Maureen McHugh Cover Artist: Jim Burns
James White Award Winner
The James White Award was presented to Deirdre Ruane for her story "Lost Things Saved in Boxes." The award includes a trophy, cash prize, and publication in Interzone. The James White Award was established in 2000 to highlight new writers.
New Imprint Announced
Prometheus Books has announced plans to launch an imprint which will specialize in publishing science fiction and fantasy. Pyr is anticipated to launch in the Spring of 2005.
fiction and fantasy imprint, with titles anticipated in Spring 2005. Although primarily a non-fiction publisher, Prometheus has published two science fiction novels in the past. Pyr's editor will be Lou Anders, who is also the editor of Argosy Magazine.
Argosy Closed to Unsolicited Submissions
Argosy editor Lou Anders has regretfully announced that due to the large number of submissions, he will stop reading unsolicited manuscripts as of April 19. Any manuscripts received prior to that date will still be considered, but he has found that the number of unsolicited manuscripts purchased does not support the effort used to maintain a slushpile.
Nova Competition Announced
Science Fiction South Africa has announced the 24th Annual Nova Competition. All entries must be received by September 30. The competition is designed to encourage writing science fiction and local talent. This year, additional prize money will be awarded to winning contributors whose stories are African in theme or backdrop. A special prize for the winning entry by writers under 18 years, will also be rewarded. Information can be found at www.sfsa.org.za.
Spacey Awards
Space, the Canadian science fiction cable channel, has announced the winners of this year's Spacey Awards in an April 18 broadcast, which will repeat on April 22 and April 24.
Best SF or Fantasy Film: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Horror Film: 28 Days Later
Best Comic Book Adaptation Movie: X2: X-Men United
Best Animated Movie: Finding Nemo
Best Movie FX: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Movie Action Sequence: The Matrix Reloaded
Special Achievement Award: Peter Jackson
Lifetime Achievement Award: Ray Harryhausen
Fan Favorite TV Series: Angel
Fan Favorite Canadian TV Series: Stargate SG-1
Fan Favorite Movie Villain (SF or Fantasy): Agent Smith (Hugo Weaving)
Fan Favorite Movie Villain (Horror): Death (from Final Destination 2)
Fan Favorite Movie Hero: Captain Jack Sparrow (Johnny Depp)
Fan Favorite Male TV Character: Spike (James Marsten)
Fan Favorite Female TV Character: T'Pol (Jolene Blalock)
Fan Favorite Video Game: Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
Obituary
Chicago fan Linda Sugar, died at home unexpectedly on April 17. Sugar had been in poor health for quite some time and suffered from bronchitis and emphysema. She had been an active writer for APA-69 for several years. A memorial service will be held at Drake and Son funeral home,
5305 N. Western Ave, Chicago on April 20 from 5-9pm.
Nebula Winners
Best Novel: The Speed of Dark, by Elizabeth Moon
Best Novella: Coraline, by Neil Gaiman
Best Novelette: "The Empire of Ice Cream," by Jeffrey Ford
Best Short Story: "What I Didn't See," by Karen Joy Fowler
Best Script: "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers," by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair, and Peter Jackson
SFWA Election Results
Canadian Regional Director: Derryl Murphy
South-Central Regional Director: Alexis Glynn Latner
Treasurer: Justin Stanchfield
Secretary: Deborah Ross (Wheeler)
Vice-President: Andrew Burt
President: Catherine Asaro
Retro-Hugo Correction
After the Retro-Hugo Nominations were announced, the committee discovered that Judith Merril's story "Daughters of Earth" was originally published in 1952 and was ineligible for the ballot. It has been replaced by the magazine appearance of Poul Anderson's "Three Hearts, Three Lions" (F&SF Sep,Oct 1953). Anderson's work was most recently reprinted in the collection Going for Infinity.
2005 Nebula Location Announced
The 2005 Nebula Awards will be held in Chicago, IL from April 29-May 1 at the Allegro Hotel.
Obituary
Mitsuteru Yokoyama (b.1934), the creator of the Ironman 28 Manga comic (Gigantor in the US) as well as Little Witch Sally, has died of severe burns following a house fire in Tokyo. Police believe the fire was started by a lit cigarette next to Yokoyama's bed.
Harry Potter Date Announced
Warner Brothers has announced that the fourth film in the Harry Potter series, "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire," will be released on November 18, 2005. The film will go into production later this year. The third film, "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban." Is set for a release of June 4, 2004.
Sir Julius Vogel Winners
The winners of the 2004 Sir Julius Vogel Awards have been announced The Sir Julius Vogel Awards recognize excellence in Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror by New Zealanders.
These are awards selected by the fans and presented at the New Zealand National Science Fiction convention each year.
Best Novel: Dark Shinto, by Dale Elvy.
Best New Talent: Glynne MacLean for Roivan: Book 1 of the An'zarian Chronicle
Best Short Story: (tie)"A Plea for Help," by Kevin G Maclean; "The Alchemist," by Peter Friend
Best Fanzine: Phoenixine, edited by Laurie Fleming
Services to Fandom: Laurie Fleming
Special Award: Peter Jackson as the primary representative of his colleagues for the amazing achievement of the Lord of the Rings trilogy.
Van Lustbader Contest
To celebrate the release of Eric Van Lustbader's latest novel, his website is holding a contest. Readers interested in entering may go to http://www.ericvanlustbader.com/contest/contest.asp for complete rules.
Some of the prizes include signed books, a pen set, and a puzzle.
Obituary
Star Trek Fan Shirley Maiewski (b.1920) died on April 13, 2004 due to complications with her heart. In 1976, Maiewski published the short story "Mind-Sifter" in the anthology Star Trek: The New Voyages. For many years, she ran the Star Trek Wellcomittee. In 1998, Maiewski was the winner of the SF/Media Fan Fund and traveled to MediaWest*Con 18 in Lansing, Michigan.
Clarke Venue Announced
The Arthur C. Clarke Awards, which lost their home at the London Science Museum due to a rent increase, has announced that this year's award ceremony will be held at the English Heritage Lecture Theatre at New Burlington Place. The awards, which will be by invitation only, will be held on May 12 beginning at 6:30pm.
BSFA Awards
The British Science Fiction Achievement Awards were presented at Eastercon on April 11.
Novel: Felaheen, by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Short Fiction: "The Wolves in the Walls," by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean
Artwork: Cover of The True knowledge of Ken MacLeod, by Colin Odell
Non-Fiction: Reading Science Fiction, by Farah Mendlesohn
International Horror Guild Awards
The IHG Awards were presented on April 10 at the World Horror Convention in Phoenix, Arizona. Previously announced as living legends were were Stephen King and Everett F. Bleiler. Jack Cady was previously announced as winning a posthumous Special Award.
Novel: lostboy lostgirl by Peter Straub
First Novel: Jinn by Matthew B.J. Delaney
Collection: (Tie): The Two Sams: Ghost Stories by Glen Hirshberg; More Tomorrow & Other Stories by Michael Marshall Smith
Anthology: The Dark: New Ghost Stories, edited by Ellen Datlow
Long Fiction: Louisiana Breakdown by Lucius Shepard
Medium Fiction: Dancing Men by Glen Hirshberg
Short Fiction: With Acknowledgments to Sun Tzu by Brian Hodge
Periodical: All Hallows: The Journal of the Ghost Story Society
Illustrated Narrative: The Goon, Issues 1-4, words and art by Eric Powell
Non-Fiction: The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America by Erik Larson
Art: Caniglia
Film: Spider
Television: Carnivale
Hugo Nominees
Noreascon 4 has announced the nominations for the 2003 Hugo Awards and the 1953 Retro-Hugos. The Awards will be presented at Noreascon. All members of Noreascon are eligible to vote on the awards.
2003 Hugo Award Nominees
Best Novel (462 ballots)
Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos)
Humans by Robert Sawyer (Tor Books)
Ilium by Dan Simmons (Eos)
Singularity Sky by Charles Stross (Ace Books)
Blind Lake by Robert Charles Wilson (Tor Books)
Best Novella (215 ballots)
"Walk in Silence" by Catherine Asaro (Analog, April 2003)
"Empress of Mars" by Kage Baker (Asimov's, July 2003)
"The Green Leopard Plague" by Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's, Oct.-Nov. 2003)
"Just Like the Ones We Used to Know" by Connie Willis (Asimov's, Dec. 2003)
"The Cookie Monster" by Vernor Vinge (Analog, Oct. 2003)
Best Novelette (243 ballots)
"Empire of Ice Cream" by Jeffrey Ford (Sci Fiction, scifi.com, Feb. 2003)
"Bernardo's House" by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's, June 2003)
"Into the Gardens of Sweet Night" by Jay Lake (Writers of the Future XIX, Bridge, 2003)
"Hexagons" by Robert Reed (Asimov's, July 2003)
"Nightfall" by Charles Stross (Asimov's, April 2003)
"Legions in Time" by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's, April 2003)
Best Short Story (310 ballots)
"Paying It Forward" by Michael A. Burstein (Analog, Sept. 2003)
"A Study in Emerald" by Neil Gaiman (Shadows over Baker Street, Del Rey, 2003)
"Four Short Novels" by Joe Haldeman (Fantasy & Science Fiction, Nov. 2003)
"The Tale of the Golden Eagle" by David D. Levine (Fantasy & Science Fiction, June 2003)
"Robots Don't Cry" by Mike Resnick (Asimov's, July 2003)
Best Related Book (243 ballots)
Scores: Reviews 1993-2003 by John Clute (Beccon Publications, 2003)
Spectrum 10: The Best in Fantastic Contemporary Art by Cathy & Arnie Fenner (Underwood Books, 2003)
The Chesley Awards for SF & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective by John Grant, Elizabeth L. Humphrey, & Pamela D. Scoville (Artist's & Photographer's Press Ltd., 2003)
Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert by Brian Herbert (Tor Books, 2003)
The Thackery T. Lambshead Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases by Jeff Vandermeer & Mark Roberts (Night Shade Books, 2003)
Master Storyteller: An Illustrated Tour of the Fiction of L. Ron Hubbard by William J. Widder (Bridge, 2003)
Best Dramatic Presentation-Long Form (363 ballots)
28 Days Later (DNA Films/Fox Searchlight). Directed by Danny Boyle; written by Alex Garland.
Finding Nemo (Pixar/Walt Disney Pictures). Directed by Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich; screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson & David Reynolds; story by Andrew Stanton.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line Cinema). Directed by Peter Jackson; screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson; based on the novel by J.R.R. Tolkien.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Walt Disney Pictures). Directed by Gore Verbinski; screenplay by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio; screen story by Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Stuart Beattie & Jay Wolpert.
X2: X-Men United (20th Century Fox/Marvel). Directed by Bryan Singer; screenplay by Michael Dougherty, Dan Harris & David Hayter; story by Zak Penn, David Hayter & Bryan Singer.
Best Dramatic Presentation-Short Form (212 ballots)
"Chosen" - Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox). Written and directed by Joss Whedon.
"Gollum's Acceptance Speech at the 2003 MTV Movie Awards" (Wingnut Films/New Line Cinema). Written and directed by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson.
"Heart of Gold" - Firefly (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox). Directed by Thomas J. Wright; written by Brett Matthews.
"Message" - Firefly (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox). Directed by Tim Minear; written by Joss Whedon & Tim Minear.
"Rosetta" - Smallville (Tollin/Robbins Productions/Warner Brothers). Directed by James Marshall; written by Al Gough & Miles Millar.
Best Professional Editor (319 ballots)
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
David Hartwell
Stanley Schmidt
Gordon Van Gelder
Best Professional Artist (241 ballots)
Jim Burns
Bob Eggleton
Frank Frazetta
Frank Kelly Freas
Donato Giancola
Best Semi-Prozine (199 ballots)
Ansible, ed. Dave Langford
Interzone, ed. David Pringle
Locus, ed. Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall, and Kirsten Gong-Wong
The New York Review of Science Fiction, ed. Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell, and Kevin Maroney
Third Alternative, ed. Andy Cox
Best Fanzine (211 ballots)
Challenger, ed. Guy H. Lillian III
Emerald City, ed. Cheryl Morgan
File 770, ed. Mike Glyer
Mimosa, ed. Rich and Nicki Lynch
Plokta, ed. Alison Scott, Steve Davies, and Mike Scott
Best Fan Writer (260 ballots)
Jeff Berkwits
Bob Devney
John L. Flynn
Dave Langford
Cheryl Morgan
Best Fan Artist (190 ballots)
Brad Foster
Teddy Harvia
Sue Mason
Steve Stiles
Frank Wu
The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (192 ballots)
Jay Lake (second year of eligibility)
David D. Levine (second year of eligibility)
Karin Lowachee (second year of eligibility)
Chris Moriarty (first year of eligibility)
Tim Pratt (second year of eligibility)
Note: This award is not a Hugo; it is sponsored by Dell Magazines.
Retrospective Hugo Awards for work done in 1953
Below are nominations in 10 categories for the best work of 1953. Three categories were dropped for insufficient nominees: Best Dramatic Presentation-Long Form, Best Semi-Prozine, and Best Fan Artist.
Best Novel of 1953 (113 ballots)
The Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov (Galaxy, Oct.-Dec. 1953)
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury (Ballantine)
Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke (Ballantine)
Mission of Gravity by Hal Clement (Astounding, Feb.-July 1953)
More than Human by Theodore Sturgeon (Ballantine)
Best Novella of 1953 (67 ballots)
"Un-Man" by Poul Anderson (Astounding, Jan. 1953)
"A Case of Conscience" by James Blish (If, Sept. 1953)
"The Rose" by Charles L. Harness (Authentic Science Fiction Monthly, March 1953)
"Daughters of Earth" by Judith Merril (The Petrified Planet, Twayne, 1953)
"...And My Fear Is Great..." by Theodore Sturgeon (Beyond Fantasy Fiction, July 1953)
Best Novelette of 1953 (66 ballots)
"Sam Hall" by Poul Anderson (Astounding, Aug. 1953) "The Adventure of the Misplaced Hound" by Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson (Universe, Dec. 1953)
"Earthman, Come Home" by James Blish (Astounding, Nov. 1953)
"The Wall Around the World" by Theodore Cogswell (Beyond Fantasy Fiction, Sept. 1953)
"Second Variety" by Philip K. Dick (Space Science Fiction, May 1953)
Best Short Story of 1953 (96 ballots)
"Star Light, Star Bright" by Alfred Bester (Fantasy & Science Fiction, July 1953)
"It's a Good Life" by Jerome Bixby (Star Science Fiction Stories #2, Ballantine)
"The Nine Billion Names of God" by Arthur C. Clarke (Star Science Fiction Stories #1, Ballantine)
"Seventh Victim" by Robert Sheckley (Galaxy, April 1953)
"A Saucer of Loneliness" by Theodore Sturgeon (Galaxy, Feb. 1953)
Best Related Book of 1953 (21 ballots)
Conquest of the Moon by Wernher von Braun, Fred L. Whipple & Willy Ley (Viking Press)
Modern Science Fiction: Its Making and Future by Reginald Bretnor (Coward-McCann)
Science-Fiction Handbook by L. Sprague de Camp (Hermitage)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form, of 1953 (96 ballots)
The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (Mutual Pictures/Warner Brothers). Directed by Eugene Lourie; screenplay by Louis Morheim and Fred Freiberger; based on the story by Ray Bradbury.
Duck Dodgers in the 24 1/2 th Century (Warner Brothers). Directed by Chuck Jones; written by Michael Maltese.
Invaders from Mars (National Pictures/20th Century Fox). Directed by William Cameron Menzies; screenplay by Richard Blake; story by John Tucker Battle.
It Came from Outer Space (Universal). Directed by Jack Arnold; screenplay by Harry Essex; story by Ray Bradbury.
The War of the Worlds (Paramount Pictures). Directed by Byron Haskin; screenplay by Barre Lyndon; based on the novel by H.G. Wells.
Best Professional Editor of 1953 (49 ballots)
Anthony Boucher
John W. Campbell, Jr.
H. L. Gold
Frederik Pohl
Donald A. Wollheim
Best Professional Artist of 1953 (68 ballots)
Chesley Bonestell
Ed Emshwiller
Virgil Finlay
Frank Kelly Freas
Richard Powers
Best Fanzine of 1953 (36 ballots)
Hyphen, ed. Chuck Harris & Walt Willis
Quandry, ed. Lee Hoffman
Science Fiction Newsletter, ed. Bob Tucker
Sky Hook, ed. Redd Boggs
Slant, ed. Walter Willis; art editor James White
Best Fan Writer of 1953 (38 ballots)
Redd Boggs
Lee Hoffman
Bob Tucker
James White
Walter A. Willis