In 1984, Gardner Dozois gathered together what he thought was the best short science fiction of the previous year. He scrutinized as many of the magazines, collections and anthologies published in 1983 that he could get his hands on and chose those which he felt best represented the science fiction field. Jim Frenkel published it as part of his Bluejay Books line (for three years) and it has been produced every year since then (by St. Martins's Press). The book is produced in two formats: a hard cover edition and a perfect bound paper cover version.
|
Volume: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 |
25 | Gardner Dozois | Acknowledgments: 2007 | |
25 | Gardner Dozois | Summation: 2007 | |
25 | David Moles | Finisterra | |
25 | Ken MacLeod | Lighting Out | |
25 | John Barnes | The Ocean is a Snowflake, Four Billion Miles Away | |
25 | Gwyneth Jones | Saving Tiamaat | |
25 | James Van Pelt | Of Late I Dreamt of Venus | |
25 | Ian McDonald | Verthandi's Ring | |
25 | Una McCormack | Sea Change | |
25 | Chris Roberson | The Sky is Large and the Earth is Small | |
25 | Greg Egan | Glory | |
25 | Robert Silverberg | Against the Current | |
25 | Neal Asher | Alien Archeology | |
25 | Ted Chiang | The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate | |
25 | Justin Stanchfield | Beyond the Wall | |
25 | Bruce Sterling | Kiosk | |
25 | Stephen Baxter | Last Contact | |
25 | Alastair Reynolds | The Sledge-Maker's Daughter | |
25 | Ian McDonald | Sanjeev and Robotwallah | |
25 | Michael Swanwick | The Skysailor's Tale | |
25 | Vandana Singh | Of Love and Other Monsters | |
25 | Greg Egan | Steve Fever | |
25 | Kage Baker | Hellfire at Twilight | |
25 | Brian Stableford | The Immortals of Atlantis | |
25 | Pat Cadigan | Nothing Personal | |
25 | Elizabeth Bear | Tideline | |
25 | Keith Brooke | The Accord | |
25 | Nancy Kress | Laws of Survival | |
25 | Tom Purdom | The Mists of Time | |
25 | Kristine Kathyrn Rusch | Craters | |
25 | Ted Kosmatka | The Prophet of Flores | |
25 | Benjamin Rosenbaum & David Ackert | Stray | |
25 | Robert Reed | Roxie | |
25 | Gregory Benford | Dark Heaven | |
25 | Gardner Dozois | Honorable Mentions: 2007 | |
26 | Gardner Dozois | Acknowledgments: 2008 | |
26 | Gardner Dozois | Summation: 2008 | |
26 | Stephen Baxter | Turing's Apples | |
26 | Michael Swanwick | From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled | |
26 | Paolo Bacigalupi | The Gambler | |
26 | Elizabeth Bear & Sarah Monette | Boojum | |
26 | Alastair Reynolds | The Six Directions Of Space | |
26 | Ted Kosmatka | N-Words | |
26 | Ian McDonald | An Eligible Boy | |
26 | Dominic Green | Shining Armour | |
26 | Karl Schroeder | The Hero | |
26 | Mary Robinette Kowal | Evil Robot Monkey | |
26 | Robert Reed | Five Thrillers | |
26 | Jay Lake | The Sky That Wraps The World Round, Past The Blue And Into The Black | |
26 | Paul McAuley | Incomers | |
26 | Greg Egan | Crystal Nights | |
26 | Mary Rosenblum | The Egg Man | |
26 | Hannu Rajaniemi | His Master's Voice | |
26 | Charles Coleman Finlay | The Political Prisoner | |
26 | James L. Cambias | Balancing Accounts | |
26 | Maureen F. McHugh | Special Economics | |
26 | Geoff Ryman | Days Of Wonder | |
26 | Paul McAuley | City Of The Dead | |
26 | Gwyneth Jones | The Voyage Out | |
26 | Daryl Gregory | The Illustrated Biography of Lord Grimm | |
26 | Kristine Kathryn Rusch | G-Men | |
26 | Nancy Kress | The Erdmann Nexus | |
26 | Garth Nix | Old Friends | |
26 | James Alan Gardner | The Ray-Gun: A Love Story | |
26 | Gord Sellar | Lester Young and the Jupiter's Moons' Blues | |
26 | Aliete de Bodard | Butterfly, Falling At Dawn | |
26 | Ian McDonald | The Tear | |
26 | Gardner Dozois | Honorable Mentions: 2008 | |
27 | Gardner Dozois | Acknowledgments: 2009 | |
27 | Gardner Dozois | Summation: 2009 | |
27 | Robert Charles Wilson | Utriusque Cosmi | |
27 | Steven Gould | A Story, With Beans | |
27 | Karl Bunker | Under The Shouting Sky | |
27 | John Kessel | Events Preceding the Helvetican Revolution | |
27 | Maureen F. McHugh | Useless Things | |
27 | Bruce Sterling | Black Swan | |
27 | Paul McAuley | Crimes and Glory | |
27 | Alexander Irvine | Seventh Fall | |
27 | Dominic Green | Butterfly Bomb | |
27 | Vandana Singh | Infinites | |
27 | John Barnes | Things Undone | |
27 | Jay Lake | On The Human Plan | |
27 | Peter Watts | The Island | |
27 | Lavie Tidhar | The Integrity of the Chain | |
27 | Mary Rosenblum | Lion Walk | |
27 | Jo Walton | Escape to Other Worlds with Science Fiction | |
27 | Rand B. Lee | Three Leaves of Aloe | |
27 | Elizabeth Bear & Sarah Monette | Mongoose | |
27 | Albert E. Cowdrey | Paradiso Lost | |
27 | Nicola Griffith | It Takes Two | |
27 | Geoff Ryman | Blocked | |
27 | James Van Pelt | Solace | |
27 | Nancy Kress | Act One | |
27 | John C. Wright | Twilight of the Gods | |
27 | Ted Kosmatka & Michael Poore | Blood Dauber | |
27 | Damien Broderick | This Wind Blowing, And This Tide | |
27 | Adam Roberts | Hair | |
27 | Robert Reed | Before My Last Breath | |
27 | Paul Cornell | One of Our Bastards Is Missing | |
27 | Chris Roberson | Edison's Frankenstein | |
27 | Ian Creasey | Erosion | |
27 | Ian McDonald | Vishnu at the Cat Circus | |
27 | Gardner Dozois | Honorable Mentions: 2009 | |
28 | Gardner Dozois | Acknowledgments: 2010 | |
28 | Gardner Dozois | Summation: 2010 | |
28 | Robert Reed | A History of Terraforming | |
28 | Robert Reed | Dead Man's Run | |
28 | Lavie Tidhar | The Spontaneous Knotting of an Agitated String | |
28 | Lavie Tidhar | The Night Train | |
28 | Geoffrey A. Landis | The Sultan of the Clouds | |
28 | Eleanor Arnason | Mammoths of the Great Plains | |
28 | Peter Watts | The Things | |
28 | Steven Popkes | Jackie's-Boy | |
28 | David Moles | Seven Cities of Gold | |
28 | Cory Doctorow | Chicken Little | |
28 | Damien Broderick | Under the Moons of Venus | |
28 | Ian R. MacLeod | Re-Crossing the Styx | |
28 | Hannu Rajaniemi | Elegy for a Young Elk | |
28 | Jim Hawkins | Chimbwi | |
28 | Joe Haldeman | Sleeping Dogs | |
28 | Naomi Novik | Seven Years from Home | |
28 | Tad Williams | And Ministers of Grace... | |
28 | Alastair Reynolds | Sleepover | |
28 | Yoon Ha Lee | Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain | |
28 | Ted Kosmatka | In-Fall | |
28 | Carrie Vaughn | Amaryllis | |
28 | Nina Allan | Flying in the Face of God | |
28 | Allen M. Steele | The Emperor of Mars | |
28 | Chris Beckett | The Peacock Cloak | |
28 | Jay Lake and Ken Scholes | The Starship Mechanic | |
28 | Rachel Swirsky | Again and Again and Again | |
28 | Stephen Baxter | Return to Titan | |
28 | Michael Swanwick | Libertarian Russia | |
28 | Aliette de Bodard | The Shipmaker | |
28 | Alexander Jablokov | Blind Cat Dance | |
28 | Pat Cadigan | The Taste of Night | |
28 | Kage Baker | The Books | |
28 | Brenda Cooper | My Father's Singularity | |
28 | Gardner Dozois | Honorable Mentions: 2010 |
Volume: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 |
|
If you find any errors, typos or other stuff worth mentioning,
please send it to editor@sfsite.com.
Copyright © 1996-2014 SF Site All Rights Reserved Worldwide